Enterprise Hard Drive Buying Guide: SAS vs SATA, 7.2K vs 10K, CMR vs SMR
Spinning drives still run most backup targets, file servers, and NAS builds, and the market is full of...
تسوق محطات عمل Dell Precision T7810 في قطر من Serverdove. إن Dell T7810 هي محطة عمل موثوقة بمعالجين مصممة لتطبيقات التصميم بمساعدة الحاسوب (CAD) والتصيير والهندسة والذكاء الاصطناعي والتطبيقات التجارية الاحترافية.
تتضمن أنظمة Dell Precision T7810 التي تم اختبارها والمدعومة بضمان لدينا معالجات Intel Xeon ورسومات NVIDIA احترافية وذاكرة ECC وحلول تخزين SSD عالية الأداء للشركات والمهنيين في جميع أنحاء الدوحة وقطر.
The Dell Precision T7810, called the Precision Tower 7000 Series (7810) on Dell's spec sheet, is the smaller of Dell's two dual-socket tower workstations on the Intel C612 platform. It takes one or two Xeon E5-2600 v4 processors with up to 22 cores each, eight DDR4 ECC slots for up to 256 GB, two full-power graphics cards and up to four M.2 NVMe drives on Dell's Ultra-Speed Drive cards, in a chassis noticeably shorter and narrower than the T7910. It suits CAD, rendering, simulation and engineering desks that want dual-socket compute without a floor-standing machine, and it also does duty as a compact compute node. ServerDove's T7810 range in Doha currently centres on parts such as the CPU heatsink and fan module; complete systems are sourced on request.
The T7810 is a mid-size tower of 41.40 cm high, 17.25 cm wide and 47.09 cm deep. Dell built it with a clutter-free interior for airflow and service access, carrying handles, a front USB port and an externally accessible tool-less power supply that locks in place. Security fittings are a chassis intrusion switch, a Kensington lock slot, a padlock ring and the lockable power supply. Dell offers a 0U rail shelf kit for rack mounting, and the spec sheet claims the machine is up to 34 percent quieter than its predecessor.
| Bay | Count | Takes |
|---|---|---|
| Internal 3.5-inch | 2 | Two 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch drives in total |
| External 5.25-inch | 1 | Optical drive, media reader or a 2 x 2.5-inch HDD/SSD kit |
| Slimline optical | 1 | DVD-ROM or DVD+/-RW |
How it differs from its larger sibling, from the two spec sheets:
| Precision T7810 | Precision T7910 | |
|---|---|---|
| Chassis (H x W x D) | 41.40 x 17.25 x 47.09 cm | 43.05 x 21.59 x 52.50 cm |
| DIMM slots / maximum memory | 8 / 256 GB | 16 / 1 TB |
| Internal 3.5-inch bays | 2 | 4 |
| Maximum 2.5-inch drives | 4 | 8 |
| Graphics | 2 cards, 300 W total | Up to 4 cards, 675 W total |
| Storage controller on board | Intel AHCI SATA 6 Gb/s | LSI SAS 3008 12 Gb/s |
| Power supply | 685 W or 825 W | 1300 W |
One or two Intel Xeon E5-2600 v4 processors (Broadwell-EP) with up to 22 cores, on the Intel C612 chipset, with AVX, Turbo Boost, AES-NI and Trusted Execution Technology, and optional vPro. Dell's sheet does not list individual SKUs, so we do not list them here; the whole E5-2600 v4 range from four to 22 cores is within the platform, and memory speed follows the processor. Earlier production T7810s shipped with E5-2600 v3 (Haswell-EP) processors on the same board, so a used unit may hold either generation; we confirm which before quoting an upgrade. With a second processor installed the machine doubles its memory bandwidth and core count, and the second socket needs its own heatsink and fan module, which we list for the T7810 and T7910. Both processors should be identical, and we supply tested processors from Doha stock.

Eight DIMM slots, four per processor, running quad-channel DDR4 ECC RDIMM at up to 2400 MHz. The maximum is 256 GB with both processors installed; with one processor only its four slots are active. Dell's sheet notes that memory speed depends on the processor fitted. Dell's Reliable Memory Technology PRO maps out failing memory locations to keep the system stable. For full bandwidth populate all four channels on each processor, so four or eight DIMMs in matched sets.
| Configuration | Active slots | Maximum memory | Channels |
|---|---|---|---|
| One processor | 4 | 128 GB | 4 |
| Two processors | 8 | 256 GB | 4 per processor |
The eight-slot layout is the main reason to choose the T7910 instead if your models or datasets need more than 256 GB. We supply tested DDR4 registered memory to fit.
Two PCI Express x16 graphics cards, up to 300 W of graphics in total across the two slots with the 825 W power supply. Dell's list for the T7810 covers AMD FirePro and NVIDIA Quadro and NVS cards.
| Tier | Cards on Dell's list |
|---|---|
| High-end 3D | AMD FirePro W8100; NVIDIA Quadro M6000, K6000, M5000 |
| Mid-range 3D | AMD FirePro W7100, W5100; NVIDIA Quadro M4000, M2000, K2200 |
| Entry 3D | AMD FirePro W4100, W2100; NVIDIA Quadro K620, K420 |
| Professional 2D | NVIDIA NVS 510, NVS 315, NVS 310 |
The 300 W budget is the constraint: one high-end card plus one mid-range card is the practical ceiling, and a pair of double-slot high-end cards belongs in the T7910. Later cards not on Dell's 2016 list may work within the same slot, power and cooling limits, but that is a question for each card. Optional Teradici PCoIP host cards allow the workstation to be used remotely. Browse our graphics cards.
Up to four M.2 PCIe NVMe SSDs and up to three 3.5-inch SATA or four 2.5-inch SATA or SAS drives. SAS requires an optional controller. The on-board controller is Intel AHCI with six SATA 6 Gb/s ports, two reserved for optical drives, and Intel RSTe software RAID 0, 1, 5 and 10.
| Controller | Interface | RAID | Cache |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intel AHCI (integrated) | SATA 6 Gb/s, 6 ports | Software RAID 0, 1, 5, 10 (RSTe) | None |
| LSI MegaRAID SAS 9341-8i (optional) | SAS 12 Gb/s, SATA 6 Gb/s | RAID 0, 1, 5, 10 | None |
| LSI MegaRAID SAS 9361-8i (optional) | SAS 12 Gb/s, SATA 6 Gb/s | Hardware RAID 0, 1, 5, 10 | 1 GB with flash module and supercapacitor |
| Drive type | Maximum per Dell's sheet |
|---|---|
| M.2 PCIe NVMe SSD | 4 x 1 TB on the Ultra-Speed Drive Quad |
| PCIe SSD card (HH/HL) | 2 x Intel 1.2 TB NVMe |
| 2.5-inch SATA SSD | 4 x 1 TB |
| 2.5-inch SAS SSD | 4 x 400 GB |
| 2.5-inch SATA 7,200 rpm | 4 x 512 GB |
| 3.5-inch SATA 5,400 rpm | 3 x 4 TB |
| 2.5-inch SAS 10K 12 Gb/s | 4 x 1.8 TB |
| 2.5-inch SAS 15K 12 Gb/s | 4 x 600 GB |
| Self-encrypting drive | 512 GB 2.5-inch FIPS SED (OPAL 2.0) SSD |
The Dell Precision Ultra-Speed Drive Duo (half-height, x8) carries two M.2 NVMe SSDs and the Ultra-Speed Drive Quad (full-height, x16) carries four, both with active cooling. There is no M.2 slot on the board, so NVMe always uses a PCIe slot and competes with graphics for space. Larger drives than Dell listed in 2016 are widely used on the platform, but capacity limits belong to the controller and operating system rather than the chassis; ask if in doubt. See solid-state drives.
Networking is an integrated Intel i217 Gigabit Ethernet port, with an Intel i210 single-port Gigabit card or an Intel X540-T2 dual-port 10GBASE-T card as options. Audio is a Realtek ALC3861 codec with an internal speaker. Optional add-in cards include the Ultra-Speed Drive Duo and Quad, a 1394a/b card, Teradici PCoIP host cards, a Thunderbolt 2 card and a serial port card.
| Location | Ports |
|---|---|
| Front | 3 x USB 2.0, 1 x USB 3.0, microphone, headphone |
| Rear | 3 x USB 2.0, 3 x USB 3.0, 2 x PS/2, 1 x RJ45, 1 x serial, line in/microphone, line out |
| Internal | 1 x USB 2.0, 1 x 2x5 USB 2.0 header, 4 x SATA 6 Gb/s |
A single 685 W or 825 W supply, 90 percent efficient and 80 PLUS Gold, mounted so it can be removed from outside the chassis without tools. The 825 W unit is required for the full 300 W graphics allowance; a 685 W machine suits single-GPU builds. Dell does not offer redundant supplies in this chassis.
| Form factor | Tower; rack mounting via optional 0U rail shelf kit |
|---|---|
| Height | 41.40 cm |
| Width | 17.25 cm |
| Depth | 47.09 cm |
| Security | TPM 1.2, chassis intrusion switch, Kensington slot, padlock ring, lockable power supply |
Dell's sheet lists Windows 10 Professional, Windows 8.1 Professional and Windows 7 Professional, all 64-bit; Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.0 and 7.2 (required for E5-2600 v4 processors) and RHEL 6.5; Ubuntu 14.04; and NeoKylin 6.0 for China. Later Windows and Linux releases are outside Dell's list for this model. The T7810 shipped with TPM 1.2, which is worth knowing if your software or policy requires TPM 2.0; check with us before assuming an upgrade path.
Our T7810 collection in Doha currently lists parts for the platform, including the CPU heatsink and fan module shared with the T7910. Complete T7810 workstations, barebone chassis, power supplies and memory can be sourced on request; tell us the processor count, memory, graphics and drives you need and we will quote a build. Refurbished hardware is tested before it is listed and covered by the ServerDove warranty, with extended cover quoted on request.
Delivery across Qatar is typically one day from Doha stock. Installation and base configuration are available as a service. Business customers can request a quotation for several workstations. Contact us on WhatsApp at +974 5521 2108, by email at sales@serverdove.com or through the contact page. If you need more memory or graphics headroom, see the Precision T7910; for the newer generation, see the Precision T7820 or browse all Dell workstations.
Same processors, same chipset, same operating system list. The T7810 has eight DIMM slots for up to 256 GB, two graphics cards within a 300 W budget, two internal 3.5-inch bays, an Intel SATA controller and a 685 W or 825 W supply in a 41 x 17 x 47 cm case. The T7910 has sixteen slots for up to 1 TB, up to four graphics cards within 675 W, four internal bays, an LSI SAS 3008 12 Gb/s controller and a 1300 W supply in a larger case. Choose the T7810 for space and price, the T7910 for memory, GPUs and drives.
Yes, the board has two sockets. Fit a processor identical to the first, a second heatsink and fan module such as the 6G1DT listed for the T7810 and T7910, and memory in the second processor's four slots. Dell notes the second processor doubles memory bandwidth and core count. If the first processor is E5-2600 v3, the second must be v3 as well; we can check the installed generation from the service tag or a photo of the CPU.
256 GB, using all eight DDR4 ECC RDIMM slots with two processors installed. With one processor only four slots are active, so 128 GB at the 32 GB module size that reaches the 256 GB total. Memory runs at up to 2400 MHz depending on the processor. Populate all four channels per processor for full bandwidth.
Two PCI Express x16 cards with a combined limit of 300 W on the 825 W supply. Dell's list runs from NVIDIA NVS 310 and Quadro K420 up to the Quadro M6000 and AMD FirePro W8100. Cards released after the 2016 spec sheet may work within the same slot length, power and cooling limits, but each one is a specific question; send us the card model and we will advise.
Yes, through PCIe rather than a board M.2 slot. The Dell Ultra-Speed Drive Duo takes two M.2 NVMe SSDs in a half-height x8 slot and the Ultra-Speed Drive Quad takes four in a full-height x16 slot, up to 1 TB each on Dell's list; Intel PCIe SSD cards are also listed. Booting from NVMe depends on the BIOS version and the card, so confirm with us if the OS must live on NVMe.
Not on the board. The integrated Intel controller gives software RAID 0, 1, 5 and 10 over SATA. For SAS drives, or for hardware RAID with a protected cache, Dell offers the LSI MegaRAID SAS 9341-8i (no cache) and 9361-8i (1 GB cache with flash and supercapacitor backup), both 12 Gb/s SAS and 6 Gb/s SATA. SAS drives always need one of these controllers.
Yes. Dell offers a 0U rail shelf kit for the tower, and the front-mounted USB and carrying handles are designed with that in mind. The chassis is 41.40 cm high on its feet, so plan the rack space as a shelf-mounted tower rather than a fixed rack unit count. We can supply and fit the shelf and cable the unit as part of an installation.
The collection currently lists parts for the platform. Complete T7810 systems and barebones are sourced on request: send us the processor count, memory, graphics card and drives you want and we will quote. If you need a system quickly, the T7910 range usually has complete systems and barebones listed, and the newer T7820 is the current-generation equivalent.
Yes. Delivery across Qatar is typically one day from Doha stock, and installation and base configuration, including memory and graphics fitting, are available as a service. Business customers can ask for a quotation covering several workstations and spares.
وثائق الشركة المصنّعة لهذه المنصة. تُفتح الملفات في تبويب جديد.
Spinning drives still run most backup targets, file servers, and NAS builds, and the market is full of...
RAID levels appear in nearly every storage decision, usually as though everyone already knows why RAID 6 beats...
A backup server isn't a production server with the workload turned down. It has inverted priorities, and Veeam...
The question behind every refurbished purchase: how long before it fails? The answer comes from failure data on...