Enterprise Hard Drive Buying Guide: SAS vs SATA, 7.2K vs 10K, CMR vs SMR
Spinning drives still run most backup targets, file servers, and NAS builds, and the market is full of...
تسوق خوادم HPE ProLiant ML350 Gen9 في قطر من ServerDove. HP ML350 Gen9 هو خادم برج موثوق مصمم للمحاكاة الافتراضية والتخزين وقواعد البيانات وأعباء عمل الأعمال المتزايدة.
تتضمن خوادم HPE ML350 Gen9 التي تم اختبارها ومدعومة بضمان معالجات Intel Xeon وذاكرة ECC وحلول تخزين للمؤسسات للشركات وبيئات تكنولوجيا المعلومات في جميع أنحاء الدوحة وقطر.
The ML350 Gen9 is HPE's two-socket tower from the ProLiant Gen9 generation: the tower counterpart of the DL380 Gen9 rack server, on the same Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 platform and C610 chipset. It stands on the floor beside a desk or converts to a 5U rack unit with HPE's kit, and it is built for growth: eight hot-plug drive bays that expand to 48 small form factor or 24 large form factor, 24 DIMM slots, nine PCIe slots and up to four Flex Slot power supplies. That makes it the natural choice for a branch office, school or small company that needs one server to carry virtualisation, file storage and a database without a server room. ServerDove supplies tested ML350 Gen9 systems from Doha, configured with memory and SAS drives, and builds other configurations on request. HPE's QuickSpecs of the period carry the HP name, HP ProLiant ML350 Gen9; it is the same server.
The ML350 Gen9 comes as a tower or a rack model, and a tower can be converted later with the HPE Tower to Rack Conversion Kit. Within each, the chassis is either small form factor (SFF, 2.5-inch) or large form factor (LFF, 3.5-inch); this is fixed at purchase. Each drive cage holds eight hot-plug bays, and further cages can be added.
| Chassis | Standard bays | Maximum bays | Drive types | Maximum internal storage (QuickSpecs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFF (2.5-inch) | 8 hot-plug | 48 | SAS and SATA hard drives and SSDs; up to 6 NVMe SSDs via the Express Bay kit | 96 TB hard drives (48 x 2 TB); 184.32 TB SSD (48 x 3.84 TB); 7.2 TB NVMe (6 x 1.2 TB) |
| LFF (3.5-inch) | 8 hot-plug | 24 | SAS and SATA hard drives and SSDs | 144 TB SAS (24 x 6 TB); 192 TB SATA (24 x 8 TB) |
The capacities are HPE's figures from the December 2015 QuickSpecs. Fans are three as standard on a single-processor model and four with two processors; redundant fan kits take those to six and eight. An optional DVD-ROM or DVD-RW drive fits the media bay, and the rack model can take a System Insight Display and a security bezel.
One or two Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 processors (the Haswell-EP generation) on the Intel C610 chipset. The second processor is optional and brings the second bank of twelve DIMM slots and PCIe slots 5 to 9 into use. Both processors must match. HPE's QuickSpecs list the following options, with the memory speed each processor supports; a system with two 18-core processors reaches 36 cores.
| Processor | Cores | Base clock | Power | Memory speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xeon E5-2699 v3 | 18 | 2.3 GHz | 145 W | 2133 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2698 v3 | 16 | 2.3 GHz | 135 W | 2133 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2697 v3 | 14 | 2.6 GHz | 145 W | 2133 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2695 v3 | 14 | 2.3 GHz | 120 W | 2133 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2690 v3 | 12 | 2.6 GHz | 135 W | 2133 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2683 v3 | 14 | 2.0 GHz | 120 W | 2133 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2680 v3 | 12 | 2.5 GHz | 120 W | 2133 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2670 v3 | 12 | 2.3 GHz | 120 W | 2133 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2667 v3 | 8 | 3.2 GHz | 135 W | 2133 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2660 v3 | 10 | 2.6 GHz | 105 W | 2133 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2650 v3 | 10 | 2.3 GHz | 105 W | 2133 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2650L v3 | 12 | 1.8 GHz | 65 W | 2133 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2643 v3 | 6 | 3.4 GHz | 135 W | 2133 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2640 v3 | 8 | 2.6 GHz | 90 W | 1866 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2637 v3 | 4 | 3.5 GHz | 135 W | 2133 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2630 v3 | 8 | 2.4 GHz | 85 W | 1866 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2630L v3 | 8 | 1.8 GHz | 55 W | 1866 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2623 v3 | 4 | 3.0 GHz | 105 W | 1866 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2620 v3 | 6 | 2.4 GHz | 85 W | 1866 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2609 v3 | 6 | 1.9 GHz | 85 W | 1600 MT/s |
| Xeon E5-2603 v3 | 6 | 1.6 GHz | 85 W | 1600 MT/s |
The QuickSpecs edition we hold (Version 10, December 2015) lists the v3 generation only. HPE later qualified the E5-2600 v4 generation on Gen9 servers with a system ROM update; if v4 matters to you, tell us and we will confirm against the specific unit rather than assume.
Twenty-four DDR4 DIMM slots, twelve per processor, arranged as four channels per processor with three slots per channel. HPE SmartMemory registered (RDIMM) or load-reduced (LRDIMM) modules are supported, with Advanced ECC and online spare memory protection.
| Module type | Maximum module | Maximum system memory |
|---|---|---|
| RDIMM | 32 GB | 768 GB (24 x 32 GB at 2133 MHz) |
| LRDIMM | 64 GB | 1.5 TB (24 x 64 GB at 2133 MHz) |
HPE's population rules matter here: do not mix RDIMMs and LRDIMMs; quad-rank RDIMMs are not supported; with one processor only half the slots are available; balance capacity across the two processors and load channels evenly. Mixed-speed modules run at a common speed, and the final speed depends on the processor model as the table above shows. Total memory is capped at 1 TB when one of the NVIDIA graphics options is fitted. Our server memory range covers DDR4 RDIMMs and LRDIMMs; send the serial number and we confirm the fit.
Entry models ship with the embedded HPE Dynamic Smart Array B140i software RAID; base and performance models ship with the HPE Flexible Smart Array P440ar with 2 GB flash-backed write cache, which connects eight internal drives without using a PCIe slot. The B140i cannot be used once a P440ar or H240ar is fitted. The QuickSpecs list these options:
| Controller | Type | Ports | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Array P440ar/2GB FBWC | Hardware RAID | 2 internal | Flexible slot, no PCIe slot used; includes Smart Storage Battery |
| Smart Array P440/4GB FBWC | Hardware RAID | 1 internal | PCIe card; includes Smart Storage Battery |
| Smart Array P840/4GB FBWC | Hardware RAID | 2 internal | PCIe card for larger arrays; includes Smart Storage Battery |
| Smart Array P441/4GB and P841/4GB | Hardware RAID | 2 or 4 external | For external drive enclosures |
| Smart HBA H240ar and H240 | Non-RAID HBA | 2 internal | Direct disk access for software-defined storage; H240ar uses the flexible slot |
| Smart HBA H241 | Non-RAID HBA | 2 external | External non-RAID connection |
To go beyond eight drives the HPE 12Gb SAS Expander Card supports 24 drives, and it must be paired with a P440, P840 or H240 card: the flexible-slot P440ar and H240ar cannot connect to it. Drives are 12 Gb/s SAS or SATA hard drives and SSDs in HPE's Gen9 hot-plug carriers, and NVMe is possible on the SFF chassis through the 6 SFF Express Bay enablement kit, one per server, with its bridge card in slot 3, 6 or 8 (slots 6 and 8 need the second processor). Our SAS hard drives and RAID controllers ranges cover this platform; send the serial number and we confirm the carrier and controller before shipping.
Networking is the embedded HPE 1Gb Ethernet 4-port 331i adapter, four RJ-45 ports, plus a dedicated 1 Gb iLO management port. Nine expansion slots are fitted, eight PCIe 3.0 and one PCIe 2.0; slots 5 to 9 are only active with a second processor.
| Slot | Technology | Bus width | Connector | Form factor | Processor |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PCIe 3.0 | x8 | x16 | Full length, full height | Processor 1 |
| 2 | PCIe 3.0 | x4 | x8 | Full length, full height | Processor 1 |
| 3 | PCIe 3.0 | x16 | x16 | Full length, full height | Processor 1 (GPU capable) |
| 4 | PCIe 3.0 | x4 | x8 | Full length, full height | Processor 1 |
| 5 | PCIe 2.0 | x4 | x8 | Half length, full height | Processor 2 |
| 6 | PCIe 3.0 | x16 | x16 | Full length, full height | Processor 2 (GPU capable) |
| 7 | PCIe 3.0 | x4 | x8 | Full length, full height | Processor 2 |
| 8 | PCIe 3.0 | x16 | x16 | Full length, full height | Processor 2 (GPU capable) |
| 9 | PCIe 3.0 | x4 | x8 | Full length, full height | Processor 2 |
Slots 1 and 3 on the first processor, and 6 and 8 on the second, can carry a graphics accelerator. The QuickSpecs list the NVIDIA Quadro K2200, K4200, K5200, K6000 and M6000 and the Tesla K40c, supported on 64-bit Linux and Windows. Other ports: one serial, one VGA (Matrox G200 graphics), five USB 2.0 (two front, two rear, one internal), three USB 3.0 (two rear, one internal) and an internal microSD slot. Ask before ordering a card so we can check slot, power and memory limits for the unit.
HPE Flex Slot hot-plug power supplies, with bays for up to four at the rear. The options are 500 W Platinum, 800 W Platinum and 1400 W Platinum Plus, all accepting 100 to 120 V or 200 to 240 V AC. Standard entry models ship with a single 500 W unit; a second supply of the same rating gives redundancy. HPE notes that the 500 W unit is not supported with the four-supply enablement kit, so plan on 800 W or 1400 W if you want more than two supplies. Tell us the build and we will size the supply.
HPE Integrated Lights-Out 4 (iLO 4) is embedded with 4 GB of NAND and a dedicated management port. It gives remote power control, health monitoring and alerting as standard; the optional iLO Advanced licence adds the remote console and virtual media. Intelligent Provisioning is built in for firmware, driver and OS deployment without external media. The iLO RESTful API conforms to Redfish 1.0 from iLO firmware 2.30 onwards. The server is IPMI 2.0 compliant and boots in UEFI mode by default, with legacy BIOS mode available.
| Tower | Rack (5U) | |
|---|---|---|
| Height | 46.4 cm (18.27 in) | 21.8 cm (8.58 in) |
| Width | 21.9 cm (8.62 in) | 44.5 cm (17.51 in) |
| Depth | 76.9 cm (30.28 in) | 74.6 cm (29.37 in) |
| Weight | 30 kg minimum, 55 kg maximum | 26 kg minimum, 51 kg maximum |
| Operating temperature | 10 to 35 °C standard | 10 to 35 °C standard |
HPE declares bystander sound pressure of 19 to 21 dBA at idle and 21 to 28 dBA operating, depending on the configuration, which is quiet enough for a shared office.
HPE's QuickSpecs list Microsoft Windows Server, Canonical Ubuntu, Red Hat Enterprise Linux, SUSE Linux Enterprise Server, VMware and Citrix XenServer, and point to the HPE support matrix for versions. The document dates from 2015, so check the current matrix for the release you intend to run and ask us if a specific hypervisor version is a requirement.
ServerDove holds ML350 Gen9 systems in Doha and tests every refurbished unit before it is listed. Our systems are supplied configured, typically with registered DDR4 memory and hot-plug SAS hard drives fitted, and we can change the processors, add memory, fit a Smart Array controller with cache, add drive cages or supply the rack conversion kit on request. Parts not on the site can be sourced. Hardware is covered by the ServerDove warranty, with extended cover quoted on request. Delivery across Qatar is typically one day from Doha stock, and installation, cabling, base configuration and rack conversion are available as a service.
For a quotation use the contact page, WhatsApp +974 5521 2108 or sales@serverdove.com. Related ranges: all HPE servers, the rack-mount DL380 Gen9 from the same generation, and the newer ML350 Gen10 tower.
They share the Gen9 platform: Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 processors, 24 DDR4 slots, Smart Array controllers and iLO 4. The DL380 Gen9 is a 2U rack server designed for a data centre cabinet. The ML350 Gen9 is a tower that also racks at 5U, with nine PCIe slots, room for up to four power supplies and drive bays that grow to 48 SFF or 24 LFF. Choose the ML350 for an office without a rack or for maximum internal storage; choose the DL380 for rack density.
The Gen10 is the next generation on the same tower concept, built for Intel Xeon Scalable processors with iLO 5 and newer memory and storage options. The Gen9 uses Xeon E5-2600 v3 processors with iLO 4. Refurbished, the Gen9 delivers a similar chassis, bay count and slot layout at lower cost, which suits file, backup and general virtualisation roles. Pick the Gen10 when you need the newer processors or a longer remaining support life from HPE.
Up to 768 GB with 32 GB RDIMMs or 1.5 TB with 64 GB LRDIMMs across 24 slots, at 2133 MHz. With one processor only twelve slots are available. RDIMMs and LRDIMMs cannot be mixed, quad-rank RDIMMs are not supported, and HPE caps total memory at 1 TB when one of the listed NVIDIA graphics cards is installed. Memory speed follows the processor model, from 1600 to 2133 MT/s.
HPE's QuickSpecs list the Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 family from the 6-core E5-2603 v3 up to the 18-core E5-2699 v3, in one or two matching sockets. HPE later qualified E5-2600 v4 processors on Gen9 servers through a system ROM update; the QuickSpecs edition we hold predates that, so if you need v4 we will confirm it against the specific unit rather than promise it in general.
Yes. Slots 1 and 3 on the first processor and slots 6 and 8 on the second are GPU capable, all full length and full height. HPE lists the NVIDIA Quadro K2200, K4200, K5200, K6000 and M6000 and the Tesla K40c, supported on 64-bit Linux and Windows, and limits system memory to 1 TB with these cards fitted. Power supply rating must match the card, so send us the intended configuration and we will check it.
Yes. The HPE ML350 Gen9 Tower to Rack Conversion Kit turns the tower into a 5U rack unit measuring 21.8 cm high, 44.5 cm wide and 74.6 cm deep, weighing 26 to 51 kg depending on configuration. ServerDove can supply the kit and carry out the conversion and racking as part of installation.
Eight hot-plug bays as standard, in one SFF or LFF cage. Adding cages takes the SFF chassis to 48 drives and the LFF chassis to 24. Beyond eight drives you need the HPE 12Gb SAS Expander Card, which supports 24 drives and works with the P440, P840 or H240 cards but not the flexible-slot P440ar or H240ar. On the SFF chassis a single Express Bay kit adds up to six NVMe SSDs.
The Gen9 range dates from 2014 and 2015 and has been superseded by Gen10 and later ProLiant generations, so HPE no longer sells it new. Parts, memory, controllers and drives remain widely available. For the exact support status of an individual server, check its serial number with HPE. Units bought from ServerDove are covered by the ServerDove warranty, with extended cover available on request.
Yes. Systems are held in Doha and delivery across Qatar is typically one day from stock. A loaded tower can weigh up to 55 kg, so we deliver to the room where it will live. Installation, cabling, base configuration and rack conversion are available as a service, and business customers can request a quotation for several units.
وثائق الشركة المصنّعة لهذه المنصة. تُفتح الملفات في تبويب جديد.
Spinning drives still run most backup targets, file servers, and NAS builds, and the market is full of...
RAID levels appear in nearly every storage decision, usually as though everyone already knows why RAID 6 beats...
A backup server isn't a production server with the workload turned down. It has inverted priorities, and Veeam...
The question behind every refurbished purchase: how long before it fails? The answer comes from failure data on...