Enterprise Hard Drive Buying Guide: SAS vs SATA, 7.2K vs 10K, CMR vs SMR
Spinning drives still run most backup targets, file servers, and NAS builds, and the market is full of...
تسوّق محطات عمل Dell Precision T7920 في قطر من ServerDove. تعد Dell T7920 محطة عمل قوية ثنائية المعالج مصممة للذكاء الاصطناعي، والتصميم بمساعدة الحاسوب (CAD)، والعرض ثلاثي الأبعاد، والمحاكاة، والهندسة، ومهام العمل الاحترافية.
تتضمن أنظمة Dell Precision T7920 التي قمنا باختبارها والمدعومة بضمان معالجات Intel Xeon، وبطاقات رسومات NVIDIA الاحترافية، وذاكرة ECC، وحلول تخزين SSD عالية الأداء للشركات والمهنيين في جميع أنحاء الدوحة وقطر.
The Dell Precision T7920 is the Precision 7920 Tower, the largest workstation in Dell's 5820, 7820 and 7920 family and the only one of the three with an optional 19-inch rackmount rail kit. Two Intel Xeon Scalable sockets, up to 28 cores each, feed 24 DDR4 ECC DIMM slots for up to 1.5 TB at 2666 MHz, or 3 TB with select processor SKUs. The graphics budget rises to 900 W across four PCIe x16 slots, enough for three double-width cards, and front and rear FlexBays take up to ten SAS or SATA drives plus hot-swap NVMe, for up to 136 TB of storage. It is built for multi-GPU rendering and AI training, large simulation models and datasets that must sit in memory. ServerDove stocks configured T7920 systems, barebones and parts such as the RN4PJ system board and R5NN8 heatsink in Doha.
The 7920 Tower is a full-size chassis: 433 mm high, 218 mm wide and 566 mm deep, starting at 20.4 kg. It can stand under a desk on its handles or go into a 19-inch rack on the optional rail kit, which is the practical route for a render node or a shared compute box in a server room. The front carries four FlexBays and one 5.25-inch FlexBay; with the rear FlexBays and the 5.25-inch bay populated and the MegaRAID 9460-16i controller fitted, the chassis holds up to ten 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch drives. A slimline optical bay option sits next to the 5.25-inch bay, a second 5.25-inch bay kit is available and consumes two FlexBays, and there is an SD slot. The PCIe backplane FlexBay chassis supports one or two M.2 or U.2 NVMe SSDs with one processor and three or four with two. The power supply is externally accessible, tool-less and lockable, and the front bezel can be locked over the FlexBays.
One or two Intel Xeon Scalable processors, first generation (Skylake-SP) or second generation (Cascade Lake), up to 28 cores per processor, with Intel AVX, Trusted Execution Technology, AES New Instructions, Turbo Boost and optional vPro, on the Intel C621 Lewisburg chipset. Second-generation processors need Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0 rather than 7.5 on Linux. The system board carries two LGA3647 sockets; the configured units we list include a Xeon Gold 6148 20-core build, and processor options for a new build come from our processors range.
More than on any other model in the family, the second processor decides what the T7920 can do:
| One processor | Two processors | |
|---|---|---|
| DIMM slots active | 12 | 24 |
| PCIe x16 slots | 2 | 4 |
| Double-width 300 W graphics cards | Fewer than the maximum | Up to 3 |
| Front FlexBay NVMe on Intel controller | Up to 2 | Up to 4 |
| M.2 NVMe on Ultra-Speed Drive Quad cards | 1 card, 4 drives | 2 cards, 8 drives |


Twenty-four DDR4 ECC DIMM slots, twelve per processor on six channels each. This is double the T7820's slot count and the reason the T7920 reaches memory sizes the smaller towers cannot.
| Configuration | Maximum memory | Speed |
|---|---|---|
| Two processors, standard SKUs | 1.5 TB | 2666 MHz |
| Two processors, select large-memory SKUs | 3 TB | 2666 MHz |
| Two processors, 2933 MHz modules | 768 GB | 2933 MHz |
Memory speed is set by the processor installed, and the 3 TB figure applies only with processor SKUs that support it, so a 3 TB build starts with the processor choice, not the modules. Populate all six channels on each processor with identical modules. DDR4 RDIMMs and LRDIMMs are stocked under server memory; send the processor model and target capacity and we will confirm the module type.
Four PCIe x16 Gen 3 graphics slots with a 900 W graphics budget: up to three double-width 300 W cards in three slots on a dual-processor system, and up to two 375 W cards where such cards are offered. Dell recommends 220 VAC input for 900 W configurations, which Qatar's 240 V mains provides. Cards named in the 7920 Tower datasheet:
| Tier | AMD | NVIDIA |
|---|---|---|
| High-end 3D | Radeon Pro WX 9100, Radeon Pro SSG | Quadro GV100, Quadro P6000, Quadro RTX 8000, Quadro RTX 6000, Quadro RTX 5000, Quadro P5000 |
| Mid-range 3D | Radeon Pro WX 7100, WX 5100, WX 4100 | Quadro RTX 4000, Quadro P4000, Quadro P2000 |
| Entry 3D | Radeon Pro WX 3100, WX 2100 | Quadro P1000, P620, P400 |
| Professional 2D | NVS 310 |
Three Quadro RTX 8000 or RTX 6000 class cards in one tower is what separates this model from the T7820, which stops at two cards and 600 W. Professional cards are listed under graphics cards.
Front FlexBays hold up to four 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch SATA drives on the integrated Intel controller, or up to eight once the rear FlexBays are populated. With the rear FlexBays and the 5.25-inch bay (two 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch drives) in use and the optional Broadcom MegaRAID 9460-16i controller fitted, the total rises to ten SATA or SAS drives. On the PCIe backplane chassis up to four hot-plug M.2 or U.2 NVMe SSDs fit in the FlexBays: more than two on the Intel controller requires two processors, while the MegaRAID 9460 NVMe option runs four with a single processor. Up to eight M.2 NVMe SSDs go on two Ultra-Speed Drive Quad x16 cards, the second card requiring dual processors; RAID 0 and 10 can span both cards but cannot hold the boot drive. Total capacity reaches 136 TB.
| Drive type | Maximum in the datasheet |
|---|---|
| M.2 NVMe PCIe SSD on two Ultra-Speed Drive Quad cards | 8 x 2 TB (dual processors) |
| Front FlexBay M.2 or U.2 NVMe SSD | 4 x 2 TB (dual processors on the Intel controller) |
| U.2 Intel Optane 905P SSD | 4 x 960 GB |
| 2.5-inch SATA 7200 rpm HDD | 6 x 1 TB |
| 2.5-inch SATA SSD | 10 x 1 TB |
| 2.5-inch SAS SSD | 10 x 800 GB |
| 3.5-inch SATA 7200 rpm HDD | 10 x 12 TB |
| 3.5-inch SAS 7200 rpm 12 Gb/s HDD | 10 x 4 TB |
| 2.5-inch SAS 10K rpm 12 Gb/s HDD | 10 x 1.8 TB |
| 2.5-inch SAS 15K rpm 12 Gb/s HDD | 10 x 600 GB |
| M.2 PCIe self-encrypting SSD | 512 GB and 1 TB |
The integrated Intel chipset SATA controller has eight 6 Gb/s ports plus one for an optical drive, with Intel RSTe software RAID 0, 1, 5 and 10. Intel NVMe RAID 0 and 1 through the vROC activation key applies to the first two front drives only; RAID 0, 1 and 10 is available on the first Ultra-Speed Drive Quad card. The optional MegaRAID SAS 9440-8i provides eight 12 Gb/s SAS ports with software RAID 0, 1, 5, 10, and the MegaRAID SAS 9460-16i adds sixteen ports, a 4 GB cache with flash and supercapacitor backup and hardware RAID 0, 1, 5, 10, with the NVMe option covering four front drives. We stock SAS, SATA and NVMe drives for it; the ten-drive layout depends on the 9460-16i, so tell us the controller before ordering a full set.
All slots are PCIe Gen 3: two x16 slots, two further x16 slots that become active with the second processor, one open-ended x8, one x16 wired as x4 and one x16 wired as x1. Unlike the T7820, no legacy PCI slot is listed. Networking is two integrated Gigabit Ethernet controllers, Intel i219 and i210, giving two RJ45 ports at the rear, with Remote Wake Up, PXE and jumbo frame support. Optional cards are the Intel i210 single-port gigabit adapter, the Intel X550-T2 dual-port 10GbE adapter, an Intel Dual Band Wireless-AC 8265 module with Bluetooth and an Aquantia AQN-108 2.5 and 5 GbE single-port adapter. Also optional: a two-port Thunderbolt 3 card with DisplayPort pass-through, a two-port USB 3.1 Gen 2 Type-C card, Teradici PCoIP remote host cards and a serial port card.
Audio is the integrated Realtek ALC3234 codec with an internal speaker. Management is Intel AMT or vPro with DASH support and Dell Command Suite; TPM 2.0 is standard.
One 1400 W supply, 90 percent efficient and 80 PLUS Gold certified, externally accessible, removable and lockable. Its input range is 181 to 240 VAC, so unlike the 950 W supply in the T7820 and T5820 it is not a universal-voltage unit; it is designed for 230 V regions such as Qatar. The 1400 W rating is what makes the 900 W graphics budget, two processors and ten drives possible in one enclosure.
| Form factor | Tower, dual socket, optional 19-inch rackmount |
|---|---|
| Height | 433 mm |
| Width | 218 mm |
| Depth | 566 mm |
| Weight | From 20.4 kg, depending on configuration |
| Drive bays | 4 FlexBays and 1 x 5.25-inch FlexBay, up to 10 drives with the MegaRAID 9460-16i; slimline optical option; SD slot |
| Power input | 181 to 240 VAC |
| Security | TPM 2.0, Kensington slot, padlock ring, intrusion switch, lockable supply, drive sleds and bezel |
Dell's datasheet lists Windows 10 Pro for Workstations (up to four cores, and four cores plus), Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.5, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0, which is required for second-generation Xeon Scalable processors, and Ubuntu Linux 16.04 and 18.04. Windows 11 and current Linux releases postdate the sheet; ask us to confirm a specific build against Dell's support matrix before you order if certification matters.
ServerDove lists the T7920 as configured workstations, as a barebone chassis and as parts, including the RN4PJ dual-socket system board and the R5NN8 processor heatsink that a second-processor upgrade needs. Refurbished units are tested before listing and covered by the ServerDove warranty; extended cover can be quoted. Stock is held in Doha, so delivery across Qatar is typically one day, and because the T7920 is heavy and rack-capable we can rack, cable and configure it on site as a service.
Builds are quoted from stock: state the processor pair, memory size, number of graphics cards, drive layout and whether you want the rail kit. If two graphics cards and 768 GB are enough, the smaller Precision T7820 costs less to run and takes less space; the earlier Precision T7910 is the previous-generation large tower. See the whole Dell workstations range, or contact us by WhatsApp on +974 5521 2108, email at sales@serverdove.com or the contact page. Bulk quotations are available for business customers.
Same Intel Xeon Scalable processors and C621 chipset, different chassis. The T7920 is 433 x 218 x 566 mm and from 20.4 kg with a 1400 W supply, 24 DIMM slots for up to 3 TB, four PCIe x16 graphics slots within 900 W, up to ten drives and an optional rackmount kit. The T7820 is 417.9 x 176.5 x 518.2 mm with a 950 W supply, twelve DIMM slots for 768 GB, two graphics cards within 600 W and up to six drives.
Not always, but many of its headline capabilities depend on the second processor. Two processors activate all 24 DIMM slots, the third and fourth PCIe x16 slots, three double-width graphics cards, more than two front NVMe drives on the Intel controller and the second Ultra-Speed Drive Quad card. A single-processor T7920 is still a capable machine with twelve DIMM slots, but if you plan to grow into the chassis, budget for the second processor and its heatsink from the start.
Up to 1.5 TB of DDR4 ECC memory at 2666 MHz with two processors, up to 3 TB with select processor SKUs that support large memory, and up to 768 GB at 2933 MHz. There are 24 slots, twelve per processor, on six channels each. Memory speed follows the processor fitted, so the processor choice comes before the module choice for any high-capacity build.
Up to three double-width 300 W cards in three of the four PCIe x16 slots on a dual-processor system, within a 900 W graphics budget, or up to two 375 W cards where such cards are offered. Dell recommends 220 VAC input for 900 W configurations. The datasheet list runs from the Quadro RTX 8000, RTX 6000 and GV100 down to the P400 and NVS 310, plus the Radeon Pro WX series.
Up to ten 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch drives, but only with the rear FlexBays and the 5.25-inch bay populated and the optional MegaRAID 9460-16i controller fitted. On the integrated Intel SATA controller alone the limit is eight drives with the rear FlexBays in use, or four in the front FlexBays. Add up to four hot-swap NVMe drives in the PCIe backplane FlexBays and up to eight M.2 NVMe drives on two Ultra-Speed Drive Quad cards.
Yes. The 7920 Tower has an optional 19-inch rackmount rail kit, which the T7820 and T5820 do not. At 433 mm high it occupies substantial rack space, so plan the rack layout and check the 566 mm depth plus cabling before ordering. ServerDove can supply, rack and cable the unit on site as a service.
Yes. The 1400 W supply accepts 181 to 240 VAC, which suits the 240 V mains used in Qatar. It is not a universal 100 to 240 V unit like the 950 W supply in the smaller Precision towers, so it should not be used on 110 to 120 V supplies. It is 80 PLUS Gold certified, 90 percent efficient, and slides out of the rear without tools.
Support status depends on the unit's service tag and any active Dell contract, so check the tag on Dell's support site or send it to us. Independently of that, ServerDove supports the T7920 from Doha with tested units under the ServerDove warranty and spare parts including the RN4PJ system board, the R5NN8 heatsink, memory, drives and graphics cards.
Yes. Stock is held in Doha and delivery across Qatar is typically one day. Given the weight, we recommend delivery with installation: we can position or rack the unit, connect it, load the operating system and complete base configuration as a service. Barebones and parts ship on their own for buyers doing their own build.
وثائق الشركة المصنّعة لهذه المنصة. تُفتح الملفات في تبويب جديد.
Spinning drives still run most backup targets, file servers, and NAS builds, and the market is full of...
RAID levels appear in nearly every storage decision, usually as though everyone already knows why RAID 6 beats...
A backup server isn't a production server with the workload turned down. It has inverted priorities, and Veeam...
The question behind every refurbished purchase: how long before it fails? The answer comes from failure data on...