Dell Precision T5820 vs T7820 vs T7920: Which Workstation Should You Buy in 2026?

The Dell Precision T5820, T7820 and T7920 share a generation of Xeon processors but are built for very different work. This guide compares them on cores, memory, GPU power, storage and upgrade paths, and shows which refurbished Precision tower fits...

LinkedIn Facebook

Dell launched the Precision 5820, 7820 and 7920 towers together in August 2017, and almost a decade later they remain three of the most popular professional workstations in the world. Thousands came off corporate lease programmes into the refurbished market, where they now deliver Xeon processors, ECC memory and professional GPU support for a fraction of the price of a new workstation.

The three share a design language and a generation of Intel Xeon processors, but they are built for very different jobs. The T5820 is a single-socket tower for CAD and design. The T7820 adds a second CPU socket in the same compact chassis. The T7920 is the dual-socket flagship, with 24 memory slots, a 1400W power supply and room for three full-power GPUs.

This guide compares the Precision T5820, T7820 and T7920 on processors, memory, graphics, storage, power and cost, and gives a clear recommendation by workload.

Dell Precision T5820 vs T7820 vs T7920 workstations compared: sockets, cores, maximum memory and GPU power

Understanding the Precision 20-Series Towers

All three towers use Intel's 2017 to 2019 workstation and server processors, DDR4 ECC memory, PCIe 3.0 expansion and Dell's tool-less FlexBay storage design. What separates them is the processor family, the number of sockets, and how much memory, power and GPU capacity each chassis can support.

Dell Precision T5820

Best Value

Single-socket mid-tower with Intel Xeon W-2100 or W-2200 (or Core X) processors, up to 18 cores, 8 DIMM slots and up to 512GB of DDR4. The best fit for CAD, design and single-GPU work.

Sockets

1

Max cores

18

Max memory

512GB

Max GPU power

2 × 300W

Advantages

  • Lowest cost of the three, new or refurbished
  • High-clock Xeon W CPUs suit CAD and modelling
  • Two 300W double-width GPUs on the 950W supply
  • Quiet, compact chassis for desk-side use
  • Xeon W-2200 CPUs are on Microsoft's Windows 11 list

Limitations

  • Single socket, 18 cores maximum
  • Four memory channels and 8 DIMM slots
  • 425W supply on some units limits GPU choice
  • Core X models use non-ECC memory only

Dell Precision T7820

Best Balance

Dual-socket tower in the same compact chassis as the T5820, with one or two Xeon Scalable processors, up to 56 cores, 12 DIMM slots, up to 768GB of DDR4 and a fixed 950W supply.

Sockets

2

Max cores

56 (2 × 28)

Max memory

768GB

Max GPU power

2 × 295W*

Advantages

  • Dual-CPU performance in a mid-tower footprint
  • Six memory channels per CPU, 12 in total
  • Takes the same Xeon Gold and Platinum CPUs as servers
  • Start with one CPU and add the second later

Limitations

  • With two CPUs, GPUs are limited to 2 × 160W single-width
  • Only one PSU option (950W)
  • 12 DIMM slots cap memory at 768GB
  • Fewer PCIe slots than the T7920

Dell Precision T7920

Highest Performance

The dual-socket flagship: two Xeon Scalable processors, up to 56 cores, 24 DIMM slots with up to 3TB of memory, a 1400W supply and up to three 300W GPUs.

Sockets

2

Max cores

56 (2 × 28)

Max memory

1.5TB to 3TB

Max GPU power

3 × 300W

Advantages

  • 24 DIMM slots: up to 1.5TB, or 3TB with select CPUs
  • Up to 900W of GPU power across three cards
  • Up to 10 SATA/SAS drives and 8 M.2 NVMe SSDs
  • Seven PCIe slots with both CPUs installed
  • Rack-mountable as the R7920 variant

Limitations

  • Largest and heaviest: about 20kg and up
  • 1400W supply needs a 220V to 240V circuit for full power
  • Highest refurbished price of the three
  • Louder under full CPU and GPU load

Performance Comparison

On processing power, the T7820 and T7920 are equal: both take two Xeon Scalable CPUs with up to 28 cores each. The real differences between all three are memory capacity and GPU power, which decide how large a dataset and how much graphics hardware each tower can handle.

Maximum memory capacity

T5820
512GB
T7820
768GB
T7920
3TB

Maximum GPU power

T5820
600W
T7820
590W*
T7920
900W
!

*The T7820's GPU limit depends on how many CPUs are installed. With one CPU it takes two 295W double-width cards. With two CPUs the second processor's heatsink and power budget leave room for only two 160W single-width cards, such as the NVIDIA RTX A4000. If you need dual CPUs and high-power GPUs, choose the T7920.

Inside the Dell Precision T5820, T7820 and T7920: CPU sockets, DIMM slots, GPU capacity and power supply compared
Specification T5820 T7820 T7920
Announced August 2017 August 2017 August 2017
CPU sockets 1 1 or 2 1 or 2
Processors Xeon W-2100, W-2200; Core X Xeon Scalable Gen 1, Gen 2 Xeon Scalable Gen 1, Gen 2
Maximum cores 18 56 (2 × 28) 56 (2 × 28)
Chipset Intel C422 (Xeon W) Intel C621 Intel C621
Memory channels 4 6 per CPU 6 per CPU
DIMM slots 8 12 24
Maximum memory 512GB 768GB 1.5TB (3TB with select CPUs)
Memory speed DDR4-2666 / 2933 DDR4-2666 / 2933 DDR4-2666 / 2933
Power supply 425W or 950W 950W 1400W (220V to 240V)
GPU support 2 × 300W double-width 2 × 295W (1 CPU) or 2 × 160W (2 CPUs) 3 × 300W double-width (2 CPUs)
PCIe 3.0 slots 5 plus 1 legacy PCI 5 plus 1 legacy PCI 7 (2 need the second CPU)
Front NVMe Up to 4 M.2/U.2 with backplane Up to 4 M.2/U.2 with option Up to 4 front, plus 8 M.2 on add-in cards
Drive bays Up to 5 × 3.5" or 6 × 2.5" Up to 5 × 3.5" or 6 × 2.5" Up to 10 SATA/SAS
Dimensions (H × W × D) 418 × 177 × 518 mm 418 × 177 × 518 mm 433 × 218 × 566 mm
Starting weight 15.4kg 15.4kg 20.4kg

Memory bandwidth also favours the dual-socket towers. A T5820 has four memory channels. A T7820 or T7920 with both CPUs installed has twelve, which matters for simulation, large datasets and anything that streams data through the processors. To get that bandwidth, populate all six channels on each CPU; our server RAM compatibility guide explains the population rules, which are the same as for Xeon Scalable servers.

Real-World Workload Guide

The right tower depends far more on the software than on the specification sheet. Most CAD modelling runs on one or two cores, while rendering and simulation use every core and memory channel available.

Which Dell Precision tower suits each workload: T5820 for CAD, T7820 for CPU rendering, T7920 for simulation and multi-GPU

CAD and 3D modelling

Recommended: T5820
  • SolidWorks, Revit and AutoCAD favour clock speed
  • High-clock Xeon W-2245 or W-2225 is ideal
  • One professional GPU covers most models

CPU rendering and VFX

Recommended: T7820 or T7920
  • Blender, V-Ray and Corona scale with cores
  • Two 20-core Xeon Gold CPUs give 40 cores
  • Choose T7920 if you also need big GPUs

Simulation, FEA and CFD

Recommended: T7920
  • ANSYS, Abaqus and OpenFOAM need memory bandwidth
  • 12 channels and up to 1.5TB of ECC memory
  • Room for fast NVMe scratch storage

GPU rendering, AI and machine learning

Recommended: T7920
  • Up to three 300W GPUs with two CPUs
  • Enough PCIe lanes for GPUs and NVMe together
  • Single-CPU T5820 works for one or two GPUs

Video editing and colour grading

Recommended: T5820 or T7820
  • The GPU does most of the work
  • 10 to 20 cores covers encoding and effects
  • Fast NVMe for media cache

Office CAD, education and labs

Recommended: T5820
  • Lowest cost per seat
  • ECC memory and pro GPU support
  • Simple to upgrade as needs grow

The honest summary: the T5820 is the right workstation for most designers and engineers, the T7820 is a cost-effective route to many cores, and the T7920 is the machine for users who need large memory, several GPUs or both.

CPU Options and Upgrade Paths

A major strength of these towers is how cheaply they can be upgraded. The T7820 and T7920 use the same LGA3647 Xeon Scalable processors as Dell PowerEdge 14G servers, so used Xeon Gold and Platinum CPUs are plentiful and inexpensive.

Tower Good-value CPUs High-clock CPUs Maximum-core CPUs
T5820 (Xeon W) W-2133 (6 cores), W-2145 (8 cores) W-2225 (4 cores, 4.6 GHz), W-2245 (8 cores, 4.7 GHz) W-2195 or W-2295 (18 cores)
T7820 / T7920 (Xeon Scalable Gen 1) Gold 6138 (20 cores), Gold 6140 (18 cores) Gold 6144 (8 cores, 4.2 GHz) Platinum 8160 (24 cores), 8180 (28 cores)
T7820 / T7920 (Xeon Scalable Gen 2) Gold 6230 or 6248 (20 cores) Gold 6244 (8 cores, 4.4 GHz), 6246 (12 cores) Platinum 8280 (28 cores)
i

Before upgrading, update the BIOS: 2nd generation Xeon Scalable and Xeon W-2200 CPUs need a newer BIOS than the one these towers shipped with. Both CPUs in a dual-socket tower must be the same model, and the second socket needs its own heatsink and memory. Windows 11 support depends on the CPU: Xeon W-2200 and 2nd generation Xeon Scalable are on Microsoft's supported list, while the 2017 processors are not.

ServerDove stocks Xeon Gold and Platinum processors for these towers, along with ECC DDR4 memory and graphics cards.

How They Compare with Other Workstations

The 20-series towers sit between Dell's older Xeon E5 Precision models and the DDR5-based Precision 5860 and 7960 that replaced them in 2023. HP's Z4, Z6 and Z8 G4 are the direct competitors from the same generation.

Class Previous Dell (2014) Precision 20-Series (2017) HP Equivalent (2017) Dell Successor (2023)
Single socket T5810 (Xeon E5 v3/v4) T5820 (Xeon W) Z4 G4 Precision 5860 (Xeon W-2400)
Dual socket, compact T7810 (Xeon E5 v3/v4) T7820 (Xeon Scalable) Z6 G4 Precision 7960 (single Xeon W-3400)
Dual socket, flagship T7910 (Xeon E5 v3/v4) T7920 (Xeon Scalable) Z8 G4 Precision 7960 (single Xeon W-3400)

Compared with the earlier T7910, the 20-series towers bring faster DDR4, more memory channels, front hot-swap NVMe and support for current GPUs and Windows 11. Compared with their successors, they lack DDR5 and PCIe 5.0, but cost a small fraction of the price and remain well matched to most CAD, rendering and engineering work.

Cost vs Performance: Which Should You Choose?

On the refurbished market, the T5820 is the least expensive of the three, the T7820 costs moderately more, and the T7920 carries a premium for its chassis, 1400W supply and expansion. The CPUs themselves are inexpensive, so the best value often comes from buying the right chassis and adding processors and memory to suit.

Choose the T5820 if…

  • Your main work is CAD or design
  • One or two GPUs is enough
  • 512GB of memory covers your data
  • Budget per seat matters most

Choose the T7820 if…

  • You need many CPU cores
  • Desk space is limited
  • GPU needs are modest
  • You want to add a second CPU later

Choose the T7920 if…

  • You need two CPUs and big GPUs
  • Memory needs exceed 768GB
  • You run three GPUs or many drives
  • You want maximum expansion
i

When buying refurbished, confirm the power supply rating, how many CPU heatsinks and memory slots are populated, and the installed BIOS version. A T5820 with the 425W supply cannot run high-power GPUs, and a single-CPU T7820 or T7920 needs a second heatsink to add another processor. Our refurbished hardware inspection checklist covers what to test on arrival.

Future Trends

Dell's workstation line has moved on twice since the 20-series, and the refurbished market follows a few years behind each change.

T5810 / T7810 / T7910

2014

Xeon E5, DDR4-2133 / 2400

Budget Refurb

T5820 / T7820 / T7920

2017

Xeon W and Scalable, DDR4-2933

Refurb Sweet Spot

Precision 5860 / 7960

2023

Xeon W, DDR5, PCIe 5.0

Early Refurb

Dell Pro Max towers

2025+

New branding for Dell workstations

Current

Two trends matter for buyers. First, the GPU now does most of the heavy lifting in rendering, AI and video work, so a 20-series tower with a modern professional graphics card remains highly capable. Second, as DDR5 workstations reach the refurbished market, prices for the T5820, T7820 and T7920 continue to fall, making them even stronger value for businesses that do not need DDR5 or PCIe 5.0.

Conclusion

The Dell Precision T5820 is the right choice for most CAD, design and video users: a single high-clock Xeon W, up to 512GB of ECC memory and two full-power GPUs at the lowest cost. The T7820 delivers up to 56 cores in the same compact chassis, ideal for CPU rendering when GPU needs are modest.

The T7920 is the workstation for the heaviest work. With 24 memory slots, up to three 300W GPUs, a 1400W supply and room for ten drives, it handles simulation, multi-GPU rendering and AI development that would overwhelm the smaller towers.

Match the tower to your software: T5820 for clock speed, T7820 for cores in a compact case, T7920 for memory and GPUs. Contact ServerDove for refurbished Dell Precision workstations configured to your workload, with delivery across Qatar. Request a Quote · T5820 · T7820 · T7920