Enterprise Hard Drive Buying Guide: SAS vs SATA, 7.2K vs 10K, CMR vs SMR
Spinning drives still run most backup targets, file servers, and NAS builds, and the market is full of...
Dell Precision T5820 tower workstations in Doha. One Intel Xeon W or Core X processor, 8 DDR4 slots for up to 512 GB, two double-width graphics cards, hot-swap FlexBay storage. Tested and delivered across Qatar.
The Dell Precision T5820, sold by Dell as the Precision 5820 Tower, is the single-socket member of the 5820, 7820 and 7920 tower family. It takes one Intel Xeon W-2000 or Core X Series processor with up to 18 cores, eight DDR4 DIMM slots for up to 512 GB of ECC memory, and two double-width professional graphics cards with up to 600 W of graphics power between them. Storage sits in front FlexBays with hot-swap access, including M.2 and U.2 NVMe on the PCIe backplane version of the chassis. It suits CAD, BIM, video editing, visualisation and engineering analysis where one fast processor with high clock speeds matters more than two. ServerDove holds refurbished T5820 barebones and parts in Doha and builds configured units to order.
The T5820 uses the compact Precision tower chassis, the same enclosure size as the dual-socket T7820. It has integrated front and rear handles and an externally accessible, tool-less and lockable power supply, so the supply can be swapped without opening the side panel. Drive space is arranged as two front FlexBays, each holding up to two 3.5-inch or 2.5-inch drives, plus one 5.25-inch bay that can be fitted for drives as a factory option or customer kit, a slimline optical bay, and an SD slot (UHS-II Class 3, read only). A PCIe backplane FlexBay chassis variant supports one to four M.2 or U.2 NVMe SSDs at the front. Security fittings include a Kensington lock slot, padlock ring, chassis intrusion switch, optional key-locking drive sleds and a lockable front bezel that covers the FlexBays.
How the three towers in the family compare:
| Model | Sockets | DIMM slots | Graphics budget | Power supply | Chassis (H x W x D) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Precision T5820 | 1 | 8 | 600 W, 2 cards | 425 W or 950 W | 417.9 x 176.5 x 518.2 mm |
| Precision T7820 | 2 | 12 | 600 W, 2 cards | 950 W | 417.9 x 176.5 x 518.2 mm |
| Precision T7920 | 2 | 24 | 900 W, up to 4 cards | 1400 W | 433 x 218 x 566 mm |
One processor, from two different Intel families. Xeon W-2000 processors run on the Intel C422 chipset and cover the Skylake-W and Cascade Lake-W generations; Core X Series processors run on the Intel X299 chipset. Both reach up to 18 cores and support Intel AVX, Trusted Execution Technology, AES New Instructions and Turbo Boost. The datasheet names the families rather than individual SKUs, so there is no per-model table here: tell us the workload and we will quote the processor from stock. The two families are not interchangeable in one system, and Dell's spec sheet is explicit that features and supported configurations differ between the Xeon W and Core X versions of the 5820:
| Feature | With Xeon W-2000 | With Core X Series |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Intel C422 | Intel X299 |
| Memory type | DDR4 RDIMM ECC, up to 512 GB | DDR4 UDIMM non-ECC, up to 256 GB |
| Intel vPro remote management | Optional | Not available |
| Front hot-plug NVMe drives | Up to 2 (Intel controller) or 4 (MegaRAID 9460) | 1, because of reduced PCIe lanes |
| SAS drives | Available | Not all storage offerings available, including SAS |
| Graphics | Full card list | Not all cards offered |
| SUSE Linux Enterprise | Supported | Not available |
For a business workstation the Xeon W route is the one to choose: ECC memory, vPro and the full storage and graphics list. Core X units are worth considering only where non-ECC memory is acceptable. Our processors range covers the Xeon families; send the service tag and we will confirm which chipset your board has before quoting a CPU.
Eight DDR4 DIMM slots on four memory channels. Memory speed depends on the processor installed, not just on the modules fitted.
| Configuration | Module type | Maximum capacity | Speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xeon W-2000 | RDIMM ECC | 512 GB | 2666 MHz |
| Xeon W-2000 | RDIMM ECC | 256 GB | 2933 MHz |
| Core X Series | UDIMM non-ECC | 256 GB | 2666 MHz |
Registered ECC and unbuffered non-ECC modules cannot be mixed, so a Core X system stays on UDIMMs and a Xeon W system on RDIMMs. Populate all four channels for bandwidth: four or eight modules in matched sets rather than an odd number. Matching DDR4 RDIMMs are listed under server memory; give us the current module part number or the service tag and we will match speed and rank.
Two PCIe x16 Gen 3 graphics slots with up to 600 W of graphics power, which allows two double-width 300 W cards in a single-processor system. That is the same budget as the T7820 but without the T7820's restriction to single-width cards when a second processor is fitted, because the T5820 never has a second processor. Cards named in the Dell datasheet for the 5820 Tower:
| Tier | AMD | NVIDIA |
|---|---|---|
| High-end 3D | Radeon Pro WX 9100, Radeon Pro SSG | Quadro GV100, Quadro P6000, Quadro P5000, Quadro RTX 8000, Quadro RTX 6000, RTX 5000 |
| Mid-range 3D | Radeon Pro WX 7100, WX 5100, WX 4100 | Quadro P4000, P2000, P2200, Quadro RTX 4000 |
| Entry 3D | Radeon Pro WX 3200, WX 2100 | Quadro P1000, P620, P400 |
| Professional 2D | NVS 310 |
Not every card is offered with Core X processors. Professional cards are stocked under graphics cards; a two-card build needs the 950 W supply.
Front FlexBays take up to four 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch SATA hard drives or SSDs, rising to six 2.5-inch or five 3.5-inch drives once the 5.25-inch bay is populated. On the PCIe backplane chassis, FlexBay 1 accepts up to two hot-plug M.2 or U.2 NVMe SSDs through the integrated Intel controller, or up to four with the optional MegaRAID 9460 NVMe hardware RAID controller; Dell sells backplane and single M.2 module kits to convert a standard FlexBay. Away from the bays, the Dell Ultra-Speed Drive Quad x16 card carries four M.2 NVMe SSDs with active cooling and the Duo x8 card carries two. Total capacity reaches 60 TB.
| Drive type | Maximum in the datasheet |
|---|---|
| M.2 NVMe PCIe SSD on Ultra-Speed Drive Quad | 4 x 2 TB |
| Front FlexBay M.2 or U.2 NVMe SSD | 4 x 2 TB |
| Intel Optane 905P SSD | 4 x 960 GB |
| 2.5-inch SATA SSD | 6 x 1.9 TB |
| 2.5-inch SATA 7200 rpm HDD | 6 x 1 TB |
| 3.5-inch SATA 7200 rpm HDD | 5 x 12 TB |
| 2.5-inch SAS SSD | 6 x 800 GB |
| 3.5-inch SAS 7200 rpm 12 Gb/s HDD | 5 x 4 TB |
| 2.5-inch SAS 10K rpm 12 Gb/s HDD | 6 x 1.8 TB |
| 2.5-inch SAS 15K rpm 12 Gb/s HDD | 6 x 600 GB |
| M.2 PCIe self-encrypting SSD | 512 GB and 1 TB |
Controller options:
| Controller | Interface | RAID |
|---|---|---|
| Integrated Intel chipset SATA | 6 Gb/s, 6 ports plus 2 for optical drives | Intel RSTe software RAID 0, 1, 5, 10 |
| Intel RSTe vROC activation key | NVMe on Ultra-Speed cards and front FlexBay | Software RAID 0, 1, 10 (0, 1 on the Duo card and front bays) |
| Broadcom MegaRAID SAS 9440-8i | 12 Gb/s SAS, 6 Gb/s SATA, 8 ports | Software RAID 0, 1, 5, 10 |
| Broadcom MegaRAID SAS 9460-16i | 12 Gb/s SAS, 6 Gb/s SATA, 4 GB cache with flash and supercapacitor backup | Hardware RAID 0, 1, 5, 10 |
| MegaRAID 9460 NVMe option | Up to 4 front FlexBay M.2 or U.2 NVMe | Hardware RAID 0, 1, 5, 10 |
SAS drives need one of the MegaRAID cards and are not offered on Core X systems. We stock suitable SAS, SATA and NVMe drives; confirm the caddy and backplane type with us before ordering.
All expansion slots are PCIe Gen 3: two x16, one x16 wired as x8, one x16 wired as x4, one x16 wired as x1, and a single legacy 32-bit 33 MHz PCI slot for older capture or interface cards. Networking is an integrated Intel i219 Gigabit Ethernet controller with Remote Wake Up, PXE and jumbo frame support; optional cards are the Intel i210 single-port gigabit adapter and the Intel X550-T2 dual-port 10GbE adapter. Other optional add-in cards are a two-port Thunderbolt 3 card with DisplayPort pass-through, a two-port USB 3.1 Gen 2 Type-C card, Teradici PCoIP remote workstation host cards in dual and quad display versions, and a serial port card.
Audio is an integrated Realtek ALC3234 two-channel codec with an internal speaker. Management is Intel AMT or vPro with DASH support (Xeon W only), plus Dell Command Suite, and the platform includes TPM 2.0.
Two supply ratings were offered: 425 W and 950 W, both 100 to 240 VAC input, 90 percent efficient and 80 PLUS Gold certified. The supply is externally accessible, removable and lockable. A 425 W unit cannot carry a 600 W graphics load, so any dual-card build or a single high-end card with a full drive complement should be on the 950 W supply. The 950 W unit, Dell part D950EF-00, is shared with the T7820 and is stocked in Doha as a replacement part.
| Form factor | Tower, single socket |
|---|---|
| Height | 417.9 mm |
| Width | 176.5 mm |
| Depth | 518.2 mm |
| Weight | From 15.4 kg, depending on configuration |
| Drive bays | 2 FlexBays (up to 2 drives each), 1 x 5.25-inch bay, 1 slimline optical bay, SD slot |
| Power input | 100 to 240 VAC |
| Security | TPM 2.0, Kensington slot, padlock ring, intrusion switch, lockable supply and bezel |
The Dell datasheet lists Windows 10 Pro for Workstations (in versions for up to four cores and for more than four cores), Windows 10 Pro for Core X Series processors, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8.0, Ubuntu Linux 18.04 and SUSE Linux Enterprise Server 12 SP2, the last not available on Core X systems. Later releases are outside the datasheet; if you need a particular Windows 11 or Linux build confirmed on this platform, ask before ordering and we will check the configuration against Dell's current support matrix.
ServerDove sells the T5820 as a barebone chassis and as a configured workstation built to your specification, alongside spare parts such as the 950 W supply. Refurbished units are tested before they are listed and are covered by the ServerDove warranty; extended cover can be quoted on request. Stock is held in Doha, so delivery across Qatar is typically one day.
To order a build, tell us the processor family, memory size, graphics card and drive layout you need and whether the unit should ship with an operating system installed. Base configuration, delivery and on-site installation are available as a service. If you are weighing the T5820 against the dual-socket T7820 or T7920, or another model in our Dell workstations range, send the application list and we will recommend one. Quotes by WhatsApp on +974 5521 2108, by email to sales@serverdove.com or through the contact page; bulk quotations are available for business customers.
They share the same chassis size, FlexBay layout, expansion slots and 600 W graphics budget. The T5820 is single-socket, using Intel Xeon W-2000 or Core X processors with eight DIMM slots for up to 512 GB, and was offered with a 425 W or 950 W supply. The T7820 has two Intel Xeon Scalable sockets, twelve DIMM slots for up to 768 GB and the 950 W supply only. Choose the T5820 for high clock speed on one processor and the T7820 when core count and memory matter more.
For business use, Xeon W. It supports ECC registered memory up to 512 GB, Intel vPro management, SAS drives, the full graphics card list and SUSE Linux. The Core X version uses non-ECC unbuffered memory up to 256 GB, has no vPro, takes only one front NVMe drive and is not offered with every graphics or storage option. The two families use different chipsets, so a board built for one cannot be moved to the other.
Up to 512 GB of DDR4 RDIMM ECC memory at 2666 MHz, or up to 256 GB at 2933 MHz, with a Xeon W processor. With a Core X processor the limit is 256 GB of non-ECC UDIMM at 2666 MHz. There are eight slots on four channels, and the actual speed follows the processor installed. Fill channels in matched sets of four or eight modules.
Yes. Two PCIe x16 Gen 3 slots support up to 600 W of graphics power, which allows two double-width 300 W cards such as the Quadro RTX 6000 or Radeon Pro WX 9100 named in the datasheet. A two-card build needs the 950 W supply rather than the 425 W unit. Not every card in the list is offered with Core X processors.
Yes, in two ways. The PCIe backplane chassis takes up to two hot-plug M.2 or U.2 NVMe drives in FlexBay 1 on the Intel controller, or up to four with the MegaRAID 9460 NVMe option. Separately, the Dell Ultra-Speed Drive Quad x16 card holds four M.2 NVMe SSDs and the Duo x8 card holds two. Core X systems are limited to one front NVMe drive. NVMe RAID needs the Intel vROC activation key or the MegaRAID controller.
The integrated Intel SATA controller gives software RAID 0, 1, 5 and 10 across six SATA ports. NVMe RAID 0, 1 and 10 comes through the Intel RSTe vROC activation key. For SAS drives or hardware RAID, the datasheet lists the Broadcom MegaRAID 9440-8i with software RAID 0, 1, 5, 10 and the MegaRAID 9460-16i with a 4 GB protected cache and hardware RAID 0, 1, 5, 10, which can also run up to four front NVMe drives.
The Dell datasheet does not list a rail kit for the 5820 Tower. Within this family, only the larger Precision T7920 has an optional 19-inch rackmount rail kit. If the workstation has to live in a rack, look at the T7920, or ask us about a rack shelf for the tower.
Support status depends on the individual unit's service tag and any Dell contract attached to it, so check the tag on Dell's support site or send it to us. Regardless of Dell's position, ServerDove supports the T5820 directly from Doha stock: memory, drives, graphics cards and the 950 W supply are available, and units we sell carry the ServerDove warranty.
Yes. Stock is held in Doha and delivery across Qatar is typically one day. We can ship a barebone for you to build, or deliver a configured workstation with the operating system installed and base configuration done. On-site installation and setup are available as a service; ask for a quote with your order.
Manufacturer documents for this platform. Files open in a new tab.
Spinning drives still run most backup targets, file servers, and NAS builds, and the market is full of...
RAID levels appear in nearly every storage decision, usually as though everyone already knows why RAID 6 beats...
A backup server isn't a production server with the workload turned down. It has inverted priorities, and Veeam...
The question behind every refurbished purchase: how long before it fails? The answer comes from failure data on...